They are not hunted by … The common waterbuck has a conspicuous white ring encircling a dark rump, while the defassa has wide white patches on either side of the rump. ,Mole National Park is Ghana's largest wildlife refuge. However, when alarmed, the waterbuck will make for the nearest water, either a stream or a marsh. The Ugandan defassa waterbuck is the largest antelope species living in sub-Sahara Africa. However, when alarmed, the waterbuck will make for the nearest water, either a stream or a marsh. The habitat allows animals to run, rest in the shade or bask in the sun, and graze on grasses or browse on other vegetation. Other articles where Defassa waterbuck is discussed: Kobus: ellipsiprymnus) and defassa (K. defassa) waterbucks. Size at birth: Royal antelope is 11 ounces (300 grams); Defassa waterbuck is 31 pounds (14.2 kilograms) FUN FACTS. In Uganda, the defassa water bucks live in grassland and savanna areas along the rivers and lakes. Males of all species have long, heavily ridged horns that curve backward and then upward. Animal Sounds Animal Sounds. The Defassa waterbuck can be found in a strip from the Guinea coastline to about the middle of Zambia, Tanzania, and Kenya. The waterbuck is split between two groupings of the 13 subspecies: the Ellipsiprymnus waterbuck and the Defassa waterbuck. A defassa waterbuck – Kobus ellipsiprymnus defassa (antelope with a circle on its rump) Every mammal, bird, plant, fish, frog, algae, fungi (and so on) is designated both a capitalised generic name referring to its genus and a specific name/epithet that identifies which species it is. Despite the name waterbuck, it does not spend much time in water; however, it prefers to stay in areas around water as it … Hear animal sounds for animals like anteaters, dolphins, frogs and more. These two subspecies are found in two neighboring defined regions in Africa. Find quick information and fun facts with these 1-page easy resources about animals from A to Z. They are not hunted by … They live in Murchison falls national park and Queen Elizabeth national park. Facts About Waterbuck Waterbuck (binomial name Kobus ellipsiprymnus),is a large and long haired antelope found in the Western, Central, Eastern and South Africa. The park's entrance is reached through the nearby town of Larabanga. Ugandan defassa waterbuck. Its scientific name is Kobus ellipsiprymnus. Liberians refer to it as a jackrabbit or tricky-jack, and it is revered for its speed and nimbleness. Status: No special status Interesting Facts: The most common predators of the defassa waterbuck are lions, leopards, and hunting dogs. The waterbuck’s 40-acre habitat is home to several other species and dozens of animals. The rabbit-size royal antelope was referred to as king of the hares, which morphed into the moniker of royal antelope. The park is located in the Savannah region of Ghana on savanna and riparian ecosystems at an elevation of 150 m, with a sharp escarpment forming the southern boundary of the park. Status: No special status Interesting Facts: The most common predators of the defassa waterbuck are lions, leopards, and hunting dogs. English: Common waterbuck, defassa waterbuck; French: Cobe à croissant, cobe defassa; German: Ellipsenwasserbock, Defassa Wasserbock; Spanish: Antilope aquatico. They can also choose to interact with or stay away from other groups.